MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 30, 2009, the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court in 210 of 223 cases). The article does not conduct a
similar analysis of CHINS cases.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1512-JC-2216 | August 24, 2016 Page 6 of 12
would make the child a CHINS; and (3) the child needs care, treatment, or
rehabilitation that he or she is not receiving and that is unlikely to be provided
or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. In re K.D., 962
N.E.2d at 1253 (citing In re. N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105). DCS alleged that Child
was a CHINS under Section 31-34-1-1, the general neglect provision, which
states:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
intervention of the court.
I.C. § 31-34-1-1. A CHINS adjudication under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1
“requires three basic elements: that the parent’s actions or inactions have
seriously endangered the child, that the child’s needs are unmet, and (perhaps