MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] discretion of the original trial court”). Elayan’s argument to the contrary is
wholly without merit.
2. Attorney Fees
[8] Elayan’s challenge to the award of attorney fees is based exclusively on his
erroneous conclusion that the “refiling of the original complaint in the St.
Joseph Circuit Court…was perfectly permissible”. Appellant’s Brief at 9. As
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1602-PL-330 | August 25, 2016 Page 4 of 5
discussed above, it was not. Accordingly, Elayan has failed to establish that the
trial court erred in awarding attorney fees under Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b).3
[9] Judgment affirmed.
[10] Bradford, J. and Pyle, J., concur.
3
This part of the statute provides:
In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing
party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action…on a claim…that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action…after the party’s claim…clearly became frivolous,
unreasonable or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1602-PL-330 | August 25, 2016 Page 5 of 5