Frey, M. v. Potorski, R., M.D.
[…] physician who claimed expertise as a pathologist and
         hematologist, to testify regarding the standard of care of
         [Appellee], an interventional cardiologist, under either
         Section 512 (c) or (e), 40 P.S. § 1303.512?

Appellants’ Brief at 4-5.

      In his first three issues, Appellant argues that Dr. Rinder was not

qualified to testify regarding Appellee’s standard of care under the MCARE

Act. Specifically, Appellant asserts that Appellee failed to establish that Dr.

Rinder was qualified under either Section 512(c) or 512(e) of the MCARE Act

because both sections ultimately require that an expert “[b]e substantially

familiar with the applicable standard of care for the specific care at issue as

of the time of the alleged breach of the standard of care.” 40 P.S. §

1303.512(c)(1).

      Appellant avers that as a hematologist, Dr. Rinder was not sufficiently

familiar with the standard of care for an interventional cardiologist like

Appellee. Appellant points to the particular testimony offered by Dr. Rinder