AP-77,054
[…] 17
during the trial,” and was either not previously tested or, was tested but
newer techniques could provide “more accurate and probative” results.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(b). The convicting court may order
testing, but only if (1) the evidence “still exits and is in a condition making
DNA testing possible;” (2) the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of
custody sufficient to establish it has not been substituted, tampered with,
replaced, or altered in any material respect;” and (3) “identity was or is
an issue in the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(1). Further,
the convicted person must show by a preponderance of the evidence that
he or she “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been
obtained through DNA testing,” and that “the request for proposed DNA
testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or
administration of justice.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(2).
On appeal, a trial court’s decision regarding DNA testing is
reviewed using a bifurcated standard. Rivera v. State, 89 S.W.3d 55, 59
(Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Almost total deference is afforded “a trial court’s