Schlittler, David
[…] Thus, a prison regulation may not bar all inmate contact with a family member or outside entity. Thornburgh v. Abbott, 490 U.S. at 425-26 (Stevens, J., dissenting). See Pell v. Procunier, 417 U.S. 817, 826 (1974) (“So long as reasonable and effective means of communication remain open and no discrimination in terms of content is involved, we believe that drawing such lines [to limit face-to-face visitation], prison officials must be accorded latitude.”). Section 38.111 bans all contact by an inmate to a victim of the offense or a member of the victim’s family whether “by letter, telephone, or any other means, either directly or through a third party[;]” therefore, even under Turner’s more relaxed reasonableness standard, section 38.111 is unconstitutional as applied to Schlittler.22 Prayer Schlittler prays that this Court declare Section 38.111, Penal Code, unconstitutional as applied to him, and in accordance with Rule 78.1(c), Rules of