pd-0100-15
[…] Appellant’s brief at 14-17.
3
CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.020(h).
State Highway Fund
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 411.145(c) provides: “[M]oney deposited to the state
highway fund under this section and under Articles 42.12 and 102.020(h), Code of
Criminal Procedure, may be used only to defray the cost of administering this
subchapter2 and Section 411.0205.”3
“The principal purpose of the DNA database is to assist a federal, state, or
local criminal justice agency in the investigation or prosecution of sex-related
offenses or other offenses in which biological evidence is recovered.” TEX. GOV’T
CODE § 411.143(a). “In criminal cases, the purposes of the DNA database are only
for use in the investigation of an offense, the exclusion or identification of suspects
or offenders, and the prosecution or defense of the case.” TEX. GOV’T CODE §
2
“This subchapter” is subchapter G of section 411, entitled “DNA database
system.” The DNA database is “a computerized database that serves as the central
depository in the state for DNA records.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 411.142. A