pd-0100-15
[…] compensated for all costs for which the agency has submitted a certified
5
See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2309.001.
6
statement under this subsection.
Analysis of the Statutes
The court of appeals first noted that the state highway fund can be used by the
Texas Department of Transportation for roads or other non-criminal-law purposes.
Peraza, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 13915, at *13-18, citing TEX. TRANSP. CODE §
222.003(a).6 Therefore, it held that the portion of Article 102.020 costs that are
credited to the State highway fund are not incidental or necessary to a criminal trial.
Id.
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 411.145(c) provides: “[M]oney deposited to the state
highway fund under this section and under Articles 42.12 and 102.020(h), Code of
Criminal Procedure, may be used only to defray the cost of administering [the DNA
database and Crime Laboratory Accreditation].” Although the Transportation Code
provision is inconsistent with section 411.145, in the event of an irrevocable conflict
between statutes, the specific controls over the general. See State v. Vasilas, 253
S.W.3d 268, 271-72 (Tex. Crim.