Bennett Keith O'Bannon v. State
[…] With regard to the portion of the cost that is directed to the state highway fund, appellant infers from the title of the fund that the funds collected will not be used for purposes necessary or incidental to DNA collection or testing. A review of the statutes related to DNA collection and costs reveals that the funds collected as a DNA Testing Fee are sufficiently related to the collection and testing of DNA in criminal cases. Article 102.020 requires assessment of a DNA Testing Fee of “$250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1) of the Government Code.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.020. Section 411.1471, entitled “DNA Records of Persons Charged with or Convicted of Certain Felonies” requires a defendant to “provide to a law enforcement agency one or more specimens for the purpose of creating a DNA record.” Tex.