Schunior, Victor Manuel Jr.
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.01 (West Supp. 2014). Article 12.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides four specific rules for determining the limitations period in special circumstances: criminal attempts; conspiracies and organized criminal activity; criminal solicitations; and aggravated offenses. Id. art. 12.03 (West 2005). The limitations provisions in article 12.01 are expressly made subject to the special provisions in article 12.03. Id. art. 12.01 (“Except as provided in Article 12.03, felony indictments may be presented within these limits, and not afterward . . . .”).