Thomas, Clister Ray
[…] Appellant was indicted for failing to notify authorities before he moved. Unfortunately, the application portion of the jury charge and much of the State’s closing argument focused on a violation of his duty to notify authorities within seven days after moving. This Court found that the State met its burden of proof under the hypothetically correct jury charge but noted the charge error and remanded for consideration of harm.6 The court of appeals found egregious harm and reversed: 4 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.055(a) (“If a person required to register under this chapter intends to change address, . . . the person shall, not later than the seventh day before the intended change, report in person to the local law enforcement authority . . . and provide the authority and the officer with the person’s anticipated move date and new address. If a person required to register changes address, the person shall, not later than the later of the seventh day after changing the address . . . report in person to the local law enforcement authority in the municipality or county in which the person’s new residence is located and provide the authority with proof of identity and proof of residence.”). 5 Slip op. at 9. 6 Thomas, 444 S.W.3d at 11 (citing Wooley v. State, 273 S.W.3d 260, 271-72 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)).