ELECTRONIC RECORD
[…] We cannot determine
beyond a reasonable doubt that the trial court’s failure to grant his motion to suppress did not
contribute in some measure to the State’s leverage in obtaining Flores’s guilty plea and thus to
Flores’s conviction. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(a); Kennedy v. State, 338 S.W.3d 84, 102-03 (Tex.
App.—Austin 2011, no pet.).
Finally, the State argues that even if we hold that Flores’s rights under the Fourth
Amendment were violated by the warrantless, nonconsensual blood draw, the Texas exclusionary
rule as enunciated in article 38.23(a) should not apply. According to the State, the blood draw was
not taken “in violation” of law. See TEX. CODE OF CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005)
(“No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the
Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of
-5-
04-13-00754-CR
America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.”). The
State argues that “it is indisputable that the state of the law on November 3, 2009, was that
warrantless blood draws made pursuant to section 724.012(b)(3)(B) were permissible and was not
seized in violation of the law as it was understood on that day.” We disagree with the State. Section