Rodriguez, Javier
[…] of the search, the Fourth Amendment mandates that they do so.” Id. at 1561. The

McNeely court explained

              We do not doubt that some circumstances will make obtaining a
       warrant impractical such that the dissipation of alcohol from the bloodstream
       will support an exigency justifying a properly conducted warrantless blood
       test. That, however, is a reason to decide each case on its facts, as we did
       in Schmerber, not to accept the ‘considerable overgeneralization’ that a per
       se rule would reflect.

Id.

       Section 724.012 of the Texas Transportation Code states in pertinent part that “[a]

peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood under

any of the [listed] circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under

Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and

the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily.”

TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012 (emphasis added). The applicable subsection states

that an officer must take the person’s blood if “the person was the operator of a motor

                                                8
vehicle or a watercraft involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes

occurred as a result of the offense and, at the time of the arrest, the officer reasonably

believes that as a direct result of the accident" either "any individual has died or will die,"

"an individual other than the person has suffered serious bodily injury" or "an individual

other than the person has suffered bodily injury and been transported to a hospital or

other medical facility for medical treatment." Id. § 724.012(b)(1).