Rodriguez, Javier
[…] important question of federal law that has not been, but should be, settled by

the Court of Criminal Appeals. See Tex. R. App. P. 66.3 (b).

II. Whether a suspect’s failure to explicitly refuse a request to submit to
a blood draw prevents the arresting officer from proceeding under
Section 724.012 to obtain a blood sample pursuant to statutorily implied
consent?

        At the end of its opinion, the Thirteenth Court of Appeals

concluded, among other things, that the Implied Consent/Mandatory Draw

statute did not apply in the present case for the following reason:

      Section 724.012 requires that “the person refuses the officer’s request
      to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” prior to the
      mandatory blood draw. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012
      (emphasis added). Therefore, as a matter of law, Officer Jordan did
      not properly acquire appellee’s blood sample pursuant to section
      724.012.

(13th Court of Appeals Opinion pp. 18-19)