Stevenson, Eric Dwayne
[…] It should be noted that John C. Moncure, with

the State Counsel for Offenders, filed an Amicus

Curiae Brief in this Cause.       Appellate Counsel is in

agreement with the Amicus Curiae Brief and hereby

adopts the analysis. Out of an abundance of caution,

the remainder of this argument for Question Three is

taken from the Amicus Curiae Brief and is included

herein.

      A person is not adjudicated until the appeal on

the matter is completed and mandate has issued.

The criminal penalty provision for imprisoning a

civilly committed person under Chapter 841 is set

out    in   Section   841.085(a),   and   it   defines    the

elements of this criminal offense as:

      A person commits an offense if, after
      having   been   adjudicated   and civilly
      committed as a sexually violent predator
      under this chapter, the person violates a
      civil commitment requirement imposed under
      Section 841.082.

As originally enacted in 1999, this criminal
                             27
penalty provision provided that a “person commits

an offense if the person violates a requirement

imposed under Section 841.082.”            See Acts     1999.

      The Fort Worth Court of Appeals decided that

“the issuance of mandate of [Mr. Stevenson’s civil

commitment] order was not a necessary precondition

for     imposing     criminal       sanctions        for      its