Stevenson, Eric Dwayne
[…] Therefore, the trial court had no jurisdiction to

hear    the    case,    and      the     convictions     should    be

reversed.       For these same reasons, the trial court

erred in denying Appellant’s motion to quash the

indictment, denying Appellant’s motion for directed

verdict, and by sustaining the State’s relevance

objection to Appellant’s proffered evidence that the

commitment order was on appeal.



       Also,    the     elements       of    the    non-penal-code


                                  10
criminal offense defined in Section 841.085(a) of

Chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code

are    that       a    person violates a civil commitment

requirement           “after     having     been    adjudicated    and

civilly committed as a sexually violent predator.”

It cannot be said that there is any evidence (or

that    there         is     legally    sufficient     evidence)    to

support       a        person’s     conviction        under   Section

841.085(a)            when    the   evidence       conclusively    and