Hydrogeo, LLC, First Bank & Trust East Texas v. Quitman Independent School District
[…] Code Ann. §1.201(b)(9)(Vernon 1987). Since Hydrogeo filed a verified denial contesting ownership of the property during the applicable years in question and questioning the sufficiency of the lien on the property both real and personal, the 16 burden of proof to plead and prove all of the elements of taxing entities' claim shifted to them. They offered no evidence distinguishing between the amounts of the lien claimed for real property compared to the amount claimed for personalty. Thus, taxing entities failed, as a matter of law, to meet their burden of proof. Tex. Tax Code Ann §32.03(a) states in part "[E]xcept as provided by Subsection (a-1), a tax lien may not be enforced against personal property transferred to a buyer in ordinary course of business as defined by § 1.201 (9) of the Business and Commerce Code for value who does not have actual notice of the existence of the lien." (App. G). The exception listed in Subsection a-1 applies only to manufactured homes, and has no application to our case.