ACCEPTED
[…] 20 serve its Texas customers. However, if implemented properly and
21 consistent with applicable legal requirements, the CGS program could
22 provide a relatively modest amount of additional capacity for the Entergy
l
Entergy Texas, Inc. Page 5 of23
Supplemental Direct Testimony of Phillip R. May
Docket No. 38951
1 System. As discussed below, however, this resource would come with
2 unique risks and limitations.
3
4 Ill. CGS UNRECOVERED COSTS (DEFINITION AND CALCULATION)
5 Q. PLEASE PROVIDE AN OVERALL DEFINITION OF UNRECOVERED
6 COSTS.
7 A. PURA § 39.452(b), which provides the statutory authority for the CGS
8 program, provides that "The tariffs subject to this subsection may not be
9 considered to offer a discounted rate or rates under Section 36.007, and
10 [ETI's] rates shall be set, in the proceeding in which the tariff is adopted, to
11 recover any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the
12 tariff." The statute's definition of unrecovered costs is broad: "any costs
13 unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the tariff." There are two
14 categories of costs within this statutory provision: 1) implementation and