ACCEPTED
[…] costs in one year.
TIEC and Staff also seek to limit the application of Rider casc
to customers that elect to
participate in the CGS program. 56 This argument has merit, because there is no discemable
benefit to the LIPS class customers who do not participate in the CGS program. As noted by
Staff witness Stephen Mendoza, the rider "would seem to go against a cost causation principle
whereby costs are allocated to those customers who cause the costs to be incurred.,,57
There is also the possibility that non-participating LIPS class manufacturers would suffer
a competitive disadvantage. PURA § 39.452(b) specifically requires that:
The commission shall ensure that a competitive generation tariff shall not be
implemented in a manner that harms the sustainability or competitiveness of
manufacturers that choose not to take advantage of competitive generation.58
54 PURA § 39.452(b).
55 ETl Ex. 76 at 32.
56 Staff Ex. 3 at 12-13; TlEC Ex. 1 at 46-47.
57 Staff Ex. 3 at 12.
58 PURA § 39.452(b).
SOAR DOCKET NO. XXX-XX-XXXX PROPOSAL FOR DECISION PAGE 20
PUC DOCKET NO. 37744