ACCEPTED
[…] PUC DOCKET NO. 37744
contracts with ETI, should be avoided as it would likely result in higher purchased power and
fuel costs for non-participating customers.
b. Expanding the Supply to Include Cottonwood
Cottonwood seeks to participate in the CGS program as a supplier. Cottonwood argues
that it is on equal footing with QFs. ETl argues, however, that PURPA only requires the
Company to purchase QF put, not that of an independent generator like Cottonwood.
Cottonwood also argues that ETl would not actually purchase QF put for CGS customers. ETl
and the ALl disagree. PURA § 39.452(b) states: "pursuant to the competitive generation tariff,
an electric utility subject to this subsection shall purchase competitive generation service ... ,,39
Finally, Cottonwood suggests that the System Agreement be amended to permit Cottonwood to
participate in the CGS program. As noted by ETl, this would interfere with the FERC-approved
System Agreement, which is specifically prohibited by PURA § 39.452(b). The ALl concludes