ACCEPTED
[…] 2012, page 6, line 9-19, page 7, lines 13-22.
15
Pollock Supplemental Direct Testimony, February 10, 2012, page 38, lines 1-13.
Entergy Texas, Inc. Page 19 of 30
Supplemental Rebuttal Testimony of Phillip R. May
Docket No. 38951
1 costs are substantial, there may be insufficient benefits to justify
2 implementing the CGS program. 16
3
4 Q. PLEASE COMMENT ON THESE PROPOSALS.
5 A. Ultimately the question of what class of customers should pay for
6 unrecovered costs is a policy decision to be made by the Commission.
7 One thing that is clear under PURA § 39.452(b) is that the Company is
8 allowed to recover its unrecovered costs: "[ETI's] rates shall be set, in the
9 proceeding in which the tariff is adopted, to recover any costs unrecovered
10 as a result of the implementation of the tariff." 17 The statute, however,
11 does not dictate a specific allocation of unrecovered costs among ETI's
12 customers. The Company would not oppose any reasoned allocation of
13 unrecovered costs to customer classes including CGS participants or CGS
14 eligible customers.