ACCEPTED
[…] transmission customers so they could seek competitive wholesale generation supply on the same
tenns as other wholesale market participants. The Commission approved a settlement of that
proceeding whereby the Company's CGS proposal was severed into a separate proceeding, 7
Docket No. 36713. 8
Soon after the resolution of Docket No. 34800 and initiation of Docket No. 36713, the
Texas Legislature enacted House Bill 1492, which, among other things, altered the Company's
obligations with regard to the transition to retail open access and significantly amended the
provisions of PURA § 39.452(b) that addressed the requirements of a proposed competitive
generation tariff, which now reads:
An electric utility subject to this subchapter shall propose a competItIve
generation tariff to allow eligible customers the ability to contract for competitive
generation. The commission shall approve, reject, or modify the proposed tariff
not later than September 1,2010. The tariffs subject to this subsection may not be
considered to offer a discounted rate or rates under Section 36.007, and the
utility's rates shall be set, in the proceeding in which the tariff is adopted, to
recover any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the tariff. The
commission shall ensure that a competitive generation tariff shall not be
implemented in a manner that harms the sustainability or competitiveness of
manufacturers that choose not to take advantage of competitive generation.
Pursuant to the competitive generation tariff, an electric utility subject to this
subsection shall purchase competitive generation service, selected by the
customer, and provide the generation at retail to the customer. An electric utility
subject to this subsection shall provide and price retail transmission service,
including necessary ancillary services, to retail customers who choose to take
advantage of the competitive generation tariff at a rate that is unbundled from the
utility's cost of service. Such customers shall not be considered wholesale
transmission customers. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
commission may not issue a decision relating to a competitive generation tariff
6 Application of Entergy Gulf States, Inc. for Authority to Change Rates and Reconcile Fuel Costs, Docket
No. 34800 (Mar. 16,2009).
7 Id., Final Order at FoF 32, Ordering Paragraph No.5.
8 Application of Entergy Texas, Inc. for Approval of Competitive Generation Services Tariff, Docket