ACCEPTED
[…] This raises a potential conflict brought about by the language ofPURA § 39.452(b), and
another reason the ALJ recommends against implementation of the program. Nevertheless, if
PURA § 39.452(b) is to be read in a manner to avoid conflict, the ALJ recommends that ETI has
proposed a reasonable compromise. The ALJ agrees that requiring any non-participant in the
CGS program to share in its costs violates the principle of cost causation. Yet, even Staff agrees
that PURA § 39.452(b) states the CGS tariffs "may not be considered to offer a discount rate or
rates under Section 36.007." PURA § 36.007(d) reads:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the commission shall ensure that
the electric utility's allocable costs of serving customers paying discounted rates
under this section are not borne by the utility's other customers.
As a result, Staff acknowledges the prohibition against "other customers" bearing the costs of a
discounted rate appears not to apply here. Assuming this is the legislature's intent, ETI could
59 ETI Ex. 9 at 19,20.
60 ETI Ex. 76 at 32-33.
SOAH DOCKET NO. XXX-XX-XXXX PROPOSAL FOR DECISION PAGE 21