ACCEPTED
[…] The Entergy Operating
Committee is the entity charged by the FERC with administering the Entergy System
Agreement. The System Agreement vests the Operating Committee with the discretion to
allocate QF put energy among the Operating Companies. The Operating Committee has
,
exercised that discretion and determined that QF put should be allocated to the host Operating
Company. 14
The Supreme Court has held that matters delegated to the Entergy Operating Committee
as part of its duty to administer the System Agreement are matters of exclusive FERC
jurisdiction. IS PURA § 39.452(b) explicitly prohibits the Commission from issuing a decision
addressing the Company's CGS program "that is contrary to an applicable decision, rule, or
policy statement of a federal regulatory agency having jurisdiction.,,16 The System Agreement
constitutes an applicable decision, rule, or policy statement of a federal regulatory agency having
jurisdiction, within the meaning of that provision. Because the System Agreement prohibits a
single Operating Company, such as ETI, from unilaterally selecting and purchasing a resource to
supply its energy needs, ETI posits that the CGS program cannot: (1) result in the purchase of