ACCEPTED
[…] costs as a result of the CGS tariff. ETI also argues that deferral of cost recovery does not
constitute rate setting under Texas Supreme Court precedent. ETI points out that the Texas
Supreme Court specifically rejected claims that deferred accounting should be considered as the
setting of rates. The court ruled that deferral of costs was no more than setting aside the costs, so
that a rate for their recovery could be considered in a future proceeding. 49
Under normal rate-making standards, the ALI would be inclined to agree with the
opponents. However, the plain language of PURA § 39.452(b) requires that "the utility's rates
shall be set, in the proceeding in which the tariff is adopted, to recover any costs unrecovered as
a result of the implementation of the tariff," and the CGS tariff "may not be considered to offer a
47 OPC Ex. 4 at 10.
48 TIEC Ex. 1 at 10.
49 State v. Public Utility Comm 'n, 883 S.W.2d 190, 197-198 (Tex. 1994). ETI notes that TIEC witness
Pollock was unaware of this decision in making his recommendations. Tr. at 264.