ACCEPTED
[…] 3 J. MENDOSA STATES THAT THE CGS PROGRAM HAS NOT YET
4 BEEN IMPLEMENTED AND THEREFORE, ETI SHOULD NOT BE
5 ALLOWED TO RETROACTIVELY RECOVER ANY COSTS
6 ASSOCIATED WITH THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE CGS PROGRAM.
7 ON A RELATED POINT, ON PAGE 7, MR. MENDOZA STATES THAT
8 ETI SHOULD NOT BE ALLOWED TO RETROACTIVELY RECOVER
9 COSTS ABOVE THE LEVEL CURRENTLY REFLECTED IN BASE
10 RATES. IS THE RECOVERY OF CGS COSTS SUBJECT TO
11 TRADITIONAL TEST YEAR RATE MAKING?
12 A. No. The recovery of CGS implementation cost is subject to the specific
13 provisions in PURA §39.452(b), which states in part:
14 The tariffs subject to this subsection may not be considered
15 to offer a discounted rate or rates under Section 36.007, and
16 [ETI's] rates shall be set, in the proceeding in which the tariff
17 is adopted, to recover any costs unrecovered as a result of
18 the implementation of the tariff.
19
20 A common definition of the word " implement" is to "CARRY OUT,
21 ACCOMPLISH; esp : to give practical effect to and ensure actual
22 fulfillment by concrete measures...."5 Substituting the definitional phrase