ACCEPTED
[…] COMPETITIVE GENERATION §
SERVICE TARIFF (ISSUES § COMMISSION OF TEXAS
SEVERED FROM DOCKET NO. §
37744) §
Supplemental Direct Testimony and Exhibits
of
JEFFRY POLLOCK
On Behalf of
Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
February, 2012
iy
j. POLLOCK
4
........................................................:.......................................................
u ' t3 & A °`#
Jeffry Pollock
Supplemental Direct
Page 14
3. UNRECOVERED COSTS FROM THE CGS PROGRAM
1 Q WHY IS THE ISSUE OF THE DEFINITION OF "UNRECOVERED COSTS" BEING
2 ADDRESSED IN THIS PROCEEDING?
3 A PURA § 39.452(b) provides that ETI's rates "shall be set, in the proceeding in which
4 the tariff is adopted, to recover any costs unrecovered as a result of the
5 implementation of the tariff." ETI and TIEC do not agree about what "costs" this
6 refers to. Just as ETI and other utilities unsuccessfully argued with respect to energy
7 efficiency program costs, ETI claims the reference to "costs" would allow it to recover