ACCEPTED
[…] ETI the "unrecovered costs" referenced in PURA § 39.452(b) and the "lost revenue" that ETI has
calculated as the measure of the unrecovered costs are one and the same in the ratesetting
context. ETl points out that OPUC witness Johnson acknowledged in his direct testimony that
"[r]evenues are intended to equal embedded cost of service for the adjusted test year.,,64 TIEC
witness Pollock also agreed at hearing the Company's unrecovered revenues calculation would
account for the migrating customers' share of the Company's embedded fixed production costS. 65
The ALJ agrees with ETl that PURA § 39.452(b) requires that "the utility's rates shall be
set, in the proceeding in which the tariff is adopted, to recover any costs unrecovered as a result
of the implementation of the tariff," and that the CGS legislation specifically authorizes the
Company to recover any unrecovered costs as "a result of' implementation of the CGS
program. 66 ETI is entitled to collect unrecovered embedded generation costs and any other