ACCEPTED
[…] PUC DOCKET NO. 37744
An electric utility subject to this subchapter is entitled to recover, through a rate
rider mechanism, reasonable and necessary costs of incremental resources
required to meet load requirements to the extent those costs result in the utility
expending more for capacity costs under purchase power agreements than were
87
included in the utility's last base rate case, adjustedfor load growth.
ETI argues the express inclusion of a load growth adjustment in this provision indicates
legislative intent to exclude it where not made explicit, as in PURA § 39.452(b).
The ALJ disagrees. As Staff notes, PURA § 39.455 concerns the recovery of incremental
costs and the express recognition of incremental load (load growth) is logical in that context.
PURA § 39.455 specifically references "necessary costs of incremental resources required to
meet load requirements to the extent those costs result in the utility expending more for capacity
costs under purchase power agreements than were included in the utility's last base rate
case ... ,,88 In contrast, PURA § 39.452(b) lacks specificity about such cost recovery, using only
the term "any" in reference to costs. If the vague term "any" is broad enough to include
unrecovered base rate costs, as argued by ETI, then the ALJ finds that it should also be read as