ACCEPTED
[…] non-ERCOT transmission infrastructure. 86
Staff also notes that in the non-ERCOT TCRF rulemaking the Commission noted that non-
transmission costs could grow faster than the increased revenues resulting from the TCRF, which
was also an implicit recognition that the opposite could be true.
According to Staff, the TCRF rule is designed to encourage investment in non-ERCOT
transmission infrastructure. The CGS program, however, should be designed neither to
encourage nor discourage participation. Instead, Staff argues the program should be cost-based
to the extent possible and contends that PURA § 39.452(b) expresses a policy against cross-
subsidization by prohibiting implementation in a manner that "harms the sustainability or
competitiveness of manufacturers that choose not to take advantage of competitive generation."
In light of this legislative policy and the limited scope of eligible customers, inaccuracies in the
allocation of costs should be resolved in favor of over-allocating costs to the program rather than
under-allocating costs to the program.