PD-0016-15
[…] Section 9.32 applies to deadly force in self
defense.
2
license and application). Section 46.02 does not apply to a person who “is carrying
a concealed handgun and a valid [concealed carry] license.” Texas Penal Code §
46.15. This means that Rodriguez was entitled to act in self-defense, even if he
carried a weapon outside of his property, so long as he complied with this statute.2
This is far from what the jury was instructed, as Petitioner concedes. The
first paragraph of the excerpted charge almost tracks Texas law, but it did not
include the language from section 46.02 concerning being “on the person's own
premises or premises under the person's control.” Further, and much more
damning, the end of the first paragraph ended with “in violation of the law,”
which jurors must have read to refer to the second and third paragraphs where the
law ("a person commits an offense . . . ") is stated.