in which a party was represented by someone from her former law firm for approximately nine months after she separated from her firm, and the motion to recuse Wooten in Stacy Cary’s case against Jennifer Cary was filed around the time her self-imposed decision to recuse was supposed to expire. • Rick Robertson testified that while Wooten was on the bench he “found her to be a judge to follow the law,” and there was nothing about her rulings that would suggest that she had been bribed. • Two witnesses for the State testified that Wooten was ethical and had a strong reputation for ethics. 2 Section 2.02(b) of the penal code states, “The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or defendant’s conduct does not fall within the exception.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.02(b) (West 2011). 3 Because we conclude that the exception to the bribery statute was not negated, we do not need to address appellant’s alternative arguments that the evidence is legally insufficient to support his bribery convictions because there is no evidence of