Id. In other words, the lower court concluded that the State failed to prove the “exception” contained in Texas Penal Code § 36.02(d)—that the payments were not a political contribution as defined by Title 15 of the Election Code—beyond a reasonable doubt, because the State’s evidence showed that most of the bribery payments were eventually used in Wooten’s campaign for political office. Id.; see Tex. Penal Code § 2.02(b) (“The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt 5 that the defendant or defendant’s conduct does not fall within the exception”). And again, because bribery was the primary legal predicate for the remaining counts, the court of appeals determined that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain Appellant’s conviction for those counts too.