TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 34.02(a) (West 2011). 21 Section 37.10(a)(5) of the penal code provides that a person commits the offense of tampering with a governmental record if he “makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity.”TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.10(a)(5) (West Supp.2014). 22 See also Lofton v.