Clement, David Lee Jr.
[…] Therefore, Appellant’s objection satisfied the specificity requirement. Next, the State Prosecuting Attorney argues that Appellant’s challenge to his arrest was untimely. [State’s Br. at 10]. For a complaint to be preserved, the complaining party must make a timely request, objection, or motion that specifically states the grounds for the ruling, unless the specific grounds are apparent from the context. Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1)(A). A trial court may set a criminal case for a pre-trial hearing on a defendant’s motion to suppress evidence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.01 § 1(6). Article 28.01, Section 2 provides that: - 11 - “When a criminal case is set for such pre-trial hearing, any such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, except by permission of the court for good cause shown; provided that the defendant shall have sufficient notice of such hearing to allow him not less than 10 days in which to raise or file such preliminary matters.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.01 § 2. This provision, however, is not a mandatory notice provision of 10 days for every pre-trial hearing. Postell v. State, 693 S.W.2d 462, 465 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).