Justin Cole Dryman v. State
[…] Penal Code section 12.21 for a Class A misdemeanor, which the court then suspended. Appellant would apparently have this Court find that the trial court was required to treat the prior conviction as a separate punishment issue pursuant to Tex. Penal Code section 12.43, “Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Misdemeanor Offenders.” Section 12.43, however, provides that after conviction of a Class B misdemeanor, if the trial court finds a defendant was previously convicted of a Class A or B misdemeanor, the court shall assess punishment of “(1) a fine not to exceed -9- $2,000; (2) confinement in jail for any term of not more than 180 days or less than 30 days; or (3) both such fine and confinement.” Tex. Penal Code section 12.43(b). Section 12.43 is inapplicable, however, to offenses charged under Tex. Penal Code section 49.09. See Tex. Penal Code section 12.43(d) (“If the punishment scheme for an offense contains a specific enhancement provision increasing punishment for a defendant who has previously been convicted of the offense, the specific enhancement provision controls over this section.”).