Vasquez, Jose
[…] (4 R.R. at 99-100). B. The State Has Not Preserved This Claim For Appellate Review Because the trial court found that the Appellant was subject to custodial inter- rogation prior to his recorded statement, the State is actually taking issue with the ac- tion of the trial court, rather than with the decision of the Fourteenth Court of Ap- 28 peals. Arguably, the State could be procedurally entitled to appeal the trial court’s finding that the Appellant was subject to custodial interrogation prior to his recorded statement. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(c) (“The state is entitled to appeal a ruling on a question of law if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment.”). However, the record does not demonstrate that the State lodged an ob- jection to the trial court’s written findings of fact in any respect.