Court of Appeals
[…] statute.3 When reviewing a motion to dismiss that alleges there is no basis in law
for a claim, we exercise de novo review and construe the pleadings liberally in
favor of the plaintiff. See Wooley v. Schaffer, 447 S.W.3d 71, 75-76 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied).
Section 841.022 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that the
executive director of the TDCJ and the commissioner of the Department of State
Health Services shall establish a multidisciplinary team (MDT) to review available
records of a person referred to the MDT. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §
841.022 (West Supp. 2015). The MDT “may request the assistance of other
persons in making an assessment under this section.” Id. § 841.022(b).
Under section 841.023, after the MDT has made a recommendation under
section 841.022(c), the TDCJ shall make an assessment. See id. § 841.023 (West
Supp. 2015).
(a) Not later than the 60th day after the date of a
recommendation under Section 841.022(c), the Texas