in Re Commitment of Cebero Garcia Ochoa
[…] See Wooley v. Schaffer, 447 S.W.3d 71, 75-76 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied). Section 841.022 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that the executive director of the TDCJ and the commissioner of the Department of State Health Services shall establish a multidisciplinary team (MDT) to review available records of a person referred to the MDT. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.022 (West Supp. 2015). The MDT “may request the assistance of other persons in making an assessment under this section.” Id. § 841.022(b). Under section 841.023, after the MDT has made a recommendation under section 841.022(c), the TDCJ shall make an assessment. See id. § 841.023 (West Supp. 2015).