UNITED STATES, Appellee
[…] Appellant did not
subsequently threaten the President.
II. Discussion
Section 871(a) of Title 184 was enacted in 1917 against
a backdrop of three presidential assassinations.5 The
statute is intended to prevent and deter individuals from
attacking the President or inciting others to do so.6 The
statute is also intended to prevent disruptions in the
ability of the President to undertake his responsibilities
caused by confining his activities and movement, including
those activities of a public nature. Rogers v. United
States, 422 U.S. 35, 47 (1975)(Marshall, J., concurring);
4
Section 871(a) provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the
mail or for a delivery from any post office of by any letter
carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document
containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to
inflict bodily harm upon the President of The United States, the
President-elect, the Vice President or other officer next in the
order of succession to the office of President of the United
States, or the Vice President-elect, or knowing and willfully
otherwise makes any such threat against the President, President-
elect, Vice President, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
As originally enacted, the statute applied only to the President of the
United States.
5
President Lincoln (1865), President Garfield (1881), and President
McKinley (1901). Those purposes remain as valid and needful today as
they were in 1917. Since 1917, there has been one presidential
assassination and at least six attempts to kill the President or
President-elect.
6