Michael David Ramirez AKA Michael Ramirez AKA David Michael Ramirez v. State
[…] State’s Response to Appellant’s Seventh Issue In his seventh issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in not complying with article 36.27 in providing a supplemental instruction to the jury. The State responds by asserting that the trial court did not violate article 36.27. State’s Brief Page 15 Appellant argues that the trial court erred in communicating with the jury without complying with the provisions of article 36.27, in that the court gave an oral answer to the jury’s communication which was not in writing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.27. Article 36.27 states: When the jury wishes to communicate with the court, it shall so notify the sheriff, who shall inform the court thereof. Any communication relative to the cause must be written, prepared by the foreman and shall be submitted to the court through the bailiff. The court shall answer any such communication in writing, and before giving such answer to the jury shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the question and also submit the answer to the same to the defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in the same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to such counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury, but if he is unable to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, then he shall proceed to answer the same as he deems proper. The written instruction or answer to the communication shall be read in open court unless expressly waived by the defendant. All such proceedings in felony cases shall be a part of the record and recorded by the court reporter. Id. The record reflects that the following message was sent from the jury foreman to the trial judge: Need copy of police report to read. Need copy of victim affidavit to read. State’s Brief Page 16 /s/ Marina Alegria, Presiding Juror (C.R. p. 41).