ACCEPTED
[…] be a significant departure from traditional legal principles underlying the definition
of “sale,” potentially affecting not only sales and franchise tax law, but other areas
of Texas law involving “sales.”
C. Other States Have Rejected The Contention That A Movie
Exhibition Is The Sale Of “Tangible Personal Property” To
Moviegoers.
Besides Texas, thirty-three states include the phrase “personal property that
can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses
10
The language of Section 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(ii) “without regard to the means or method of
distribution or the medium in which the property is embodied” does not alter this analysis. The
medium in which the films are embodied are reels, which are not mass distributed to the
moviegoers. Even considering, arguendo, the screen as the medium in which film images are