Ex Parte James Richard "Rick" Perry
[…] opportunity to consider immunity from criminal prosecution, the court nevertheless

acknowledged the former governor’s entitlement to absolute legislative immunity

under federal law from personal civil liability. 638 F.3d at 530-32.

      C.     Governor Perry’s Alleged Conduct Was All Legislative in Nature
      The State argues that any communication with a governor is not “an ‘essential

part’ of the process of a bill becoming a law” and thus is not entitled to Speech or

Debate Clause protection. St.Br. at 55-56. But as noted in the preceding subsection


                                         28
of this reply, the Texas Constitution does in fact make communications with the

governor an essential part of the legislative process. See Tex. Const. art IV, § 9

(governor “shall recommend to the Legislature such measures as he may deem

expedient”); id. § 14 (governors must explain their objections to bills when

exercising the veto power).

      The State misunderstands the distinction between the governor’s role in

legislating and his role in enforcing the law. A governor’s administration of a statute