Ex Parte James Richard "Rick" Perry
[…] pro quo threats.         See App.Br. at 10-17.         Indeed, the constitutional issues of

overbreadth (and also vagueness) arise only when Section 36.03(a)(1) is read, as it

must be, in conjunction with Section 1.07(a)(9)(F); together, they do not require the

“coercion” to be illegal, unlawful, tortious, or even a “true threat.” 2

       The State’s cases do not save these provisions. Its main authority, Puckett v.

State, 801 S.W.2d 188 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, pet. ref’d),
       1
           See State’s Issue I(A) at 6-7, 14.
       2
         Section 1.07(a)(9)(F) does not require the prohibited “threat” to be unlawful, and Section
36.03(a)(1) does not require the “coercion” to be unlawful. Since the term “unlawful” is defined
by the Penal Code to mean “criminal or tortious or both and includes what would be criminal or
tortious but for a defense not amounting to justification or privilege,” Tex. Penal Code
§ 1.07(a)(48), it necessarily follows that Section 36.03(a)(1), when read in conjunction with
Section 1.07(a)(9)(F), covers any and all conduct or speech that can be construed as a “threat” if it
otherwise meets the requirements of Section 36.03(a)(1).