I. The Statute requires that two specific documents must be received by the Court before it may designate a private facility in an order for commitment. Orders for involuntary mental health services issued pursuant to Chapter 574 of the Texas Mental Health Code are subject to the statutory requirements of the entire chapter, including Subchapter D: Designation of Facility and Transportation of Patient. Section 574.041 requires the court to commit a patient to a designated inpatient facility. The court may choose from: “(1) a mental health facility deemed suitable by the local mental health authority for the area; (2) a private mental hospital under Section 574.042; (3) a hospital operated by a federal agency under Page 10 Section 574.043; or (4) an inpatient mental health facility of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section 574.044.” Section 574.042 allows the court to commit a patient to a private facility if two required documents are first received: “(1) an application signed by the patient or the patient's guardian or next friend requesting that the patient be placed in a designated private mental hospital at the