Roger Dale Medford v. State
[…] Ibid. See also Schlup v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298, 327, 115 S.Ct. 851, 867, 130 L.Ed.2d 808 (1995) (to show innocence, an appellant must show “it is more likely than not that no reasonable juror” would have convicted appellant in light of the new evidence). Medford v. State Appellant’s Opening Brief Page 11 A “favorable” DNA test result must be the sort of evidence that would affirmatively cast doubt upon the validity of Appellant’s conviction. Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d 883, 892 (Tex.Crim.App.2011). Applying the Law to the Facts Pursuant to Article 64.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the Appellant is entitled to a finding that “had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that [he] would not have been convicted.” The DNA testing in the Appellant’s case should not be reviewed in a vacuum; it should be reviewed in conjunction with the trial testimony and the testimony that was received at the post-testing hearings. (Johnson v.