A. CGG Veritas Does Not Furnish “Labor” or “Materials.” CGG Veritas does not meet the statutory criteria to be a deemed owner of its clients’ goods under §171.1012(i)’s provision for furnishers of 45 labor and materials to a project for the construction, improvement, or modification of real property. CGG Veritas is ineligible because the Legislature does not consider its seismic-data services—which are the “geological and geophysical costs” of locating producing property, id. § 171.1012(c)(10)8—to constitute either “labor” or “materials” for the purposes of § 171.1012. Subsection (c) lists “geological and geophysical costs” of locating producing property as a separate cost from either “labor costs,” “costs of materials that are an integral part of specific property produced”; or “costs of materials that are consumed in the ordinary course of performing production activities.” TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1012(c)(10), (c)(1), (c)(2), (c)(3). CGG Veritas’s business activities fall into the category of “geological and geophysical costs” of locating producing property.