This Court’s analysis begins by reading § 171.1012 as a whole. “Undefined terms in a statute are typically given their ordinary meaning, but if a different or more precise definition is apparent from the term’s use in the context of the statute,” then the court must apply that narrower meaning . TGS-NOPEC Geophysical, 340 S.W.3d at 439 (citing In re Hall, 286 S.W.3d at 928–29. 42 Two subsections of § 171.1012 govern whether CGG Veritas’s seismic-data services were incurred in “furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction . . . of real property” in 2008. The first is § 171.1012(i), which states in relevant part that: A taxable entity may make a subtraction under this section in relation to the cost of goods sold only if that entity owns the goods. . . . A taxable entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance. . . of real property is considered to be an owner of that labor or materials and may include the costs, as allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of goods sold. TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1012(i) (emphasis added). The second is subsection § 171.1012 (c), which provides: (c) The cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods, including: (1) labor costs; (2) cost of materials that are an integral part of specific property produced; (3) cost of materials that are consumed in the ordinary course of performing production activities; .... (7) the cost of renting or leasing equipment, facilities, or real property directly used for the production of the goods, including pollution control equipment and intangible drilling and dry hole costs; 43 .... (10) geological and geophysical costs incurred to identify and locate property that has the potential to produce minerals. Id. § 171.1012(c). The statutory framework reveals that these provisions work together as follows: Section 171.1012(c) contains an expansive list of cost categories—thirteen in all—that the actual owner of qualifying goods may deduct as a cost-of-goods-sold. Id. § 171.1012(c)(1)-(13). Section 171.1012(i)’s deemed-ownership provision, by contrast, is not nearly so broad.