Thus, an oil company— whose production of oil into gasoline at a refinery would qualify the 44 company for a COGS deduction—may deduct all thirteen categories of costs in § 171.1012(c). But an entity relying on deemed ownership as a furnisher of labor or materials is restricted to deducting only the costs of its labor or materials. The district court’s agreement with this interpretation is evidenced by its proper rejection of CGG Veritas’s argument that it was entitled to a COGS deduction under § 171.1012(c)(10). CGG Veritas did not fully explain its theory, but its argument suggests that it misinterpreted the statute to make “geological and geophysical costs incurred to identify and locate property that has the potential to produce minerals” deductible by any entity that incurs those costs. This is not so. The statute provides that only the owner of “goods” as defined in §171.1012(a) may deduct the costs listed in § 171.1012(c). As explained in Part I, CGG Veritas’s services and intangible property are not “goods.”