Id. The second way in which §171.1012 restricts the COGS deduction’s eligibility is by mandating that only the owners of goods may deduct the cost of any particular goods at issue. That provision dictates that (i) [a] taxable entity may make a subtraction under this section in relation to the cost of goods sold only if that entity owns the goods. . . . Id. § 171.1012(i). Mere possession of the goods cannot confer eligibility to deduct their cost. If the taxable entity does not own the goods at issue, then that entity may not take a COGS deduction for the cost of those particular goods. Id. Section 171.1012(i) recognizes three different routes by which a taxable entity may establish the requisite ownership relationship for purposes of the COGS deduction. The first route is traditional ownership, which is “based on all of the facts and circumstances, including the various benefits and burdens of ownership vested with the taxable entity.” Id. The second route is by “furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial 4 maintenance (as the term ‘maintenance’ is defined in 34 T.A.C. Section 3.357) of real property.” Id.