Section 171.1012 of the Tax Code, entitled “Determination of Cost of Goods Sold,” “allows a company to deduct all direct costs of acquiring or producing goods,’ some indirect costs like insurance, utilities, and quality control, and up to 4% of other ‘indirect or administrative overhead costs.” Combs v. Newpark Res., Inc., 422 S.W.3d 46, 48 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.). That section also defines the COGS deduction’s contours and limits, and it restricts the COGS deduction’s applicability in two primary ways. 2 First, Section 171.1012 sets hard limits on what items qualify as “goods” for purposes of the COGS deduction. Section 171.1012(a)(1) restricts the meaning of the term “goods” to only “real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business.” Id. § 171.1012(a)(1).