Nothing in the statute suggests that the Legislature intended to make the COGS deduction so expansive. The judgment should be reversed and the Court should find that CGG Veritas is not entitled to a COGS deduction or any corresponding tax refund. A. The District Court Found that CGG Veritas Provides “Services,” But Erroneously Allowed It to Deduct the Costs of These Services under § 171.1012(a)(1). In the Tax Code provision that governs the determination of an entity’s COGS deduction, the Legislature defined the “goods” qualifying for deduction to mean “real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.” TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1012(a)(1). The Legislature has explicitly determined that 28 “‘tangible personal property’ does not include . . . services.” Id. § 171.1012(a)(3)(B)(ii). The district court found that CGG Veritas provides both “services and products” to its clients.