Green, Joseph Lester
[…] Russell v. State, 665 S.W.2d 771, 780 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). In other words, no definition is required or allowed “when such word is used in its ordinary sense, and it is easily comprehended by everyone.” Id. at 780. A. Technical Terms. However, a trial court may define a statutorily undefined term that has an established legal definition or that has acquired a technical meaning that deviates from its meaning in common parlance. Celis, 416 S.W.3d at 433 (citing Medford, 13 S.W.3d at 771–72 and Tex. Gov't Code § 311.011(b)). The Code Construction Act provides that “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.” Tex. Gov't Code § 311.011 (b); see also Tex. Pen. Code § 1.05 (b) (applying this provision of the Code Construction Act to the Penal Code).