Green, Joseph Lester
[…] Accordingly, it would seem unlikely that the average juror would have had occasion to discuss or consider what 8 amounts to penetration of the female sexual organ outside of the trial at issue. C. Policy Considerations. The question of what words to judicially define and what words to leave for the jury itself to define within a range of common meanings boils down to one of whether that definition falls on the side of a legal issue within the realm of the courts, or a factual issue within the realm of the jury. See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 36.13 (“the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby”). In other words, did the legislature intend to allow the jury some latitude to decide for itself whether to employ a more, or less, restrictive definition to the particular facts and circumstances under consideration.