As a result, ETI argues, the Commission could not make a determination that a rate base expense item was included in rate base as used and useful without also determining that the rate base expense was prudently and reasonably incurred. 113 Thus, ETI asserts, a Commission conclusion of law that approved invested capital as meeting the requirements of PURA § 36.053(a) necessarily also determined that an expense included in rate base was prudently and reasonably incurred. In other 112 PURA§ 36.053(a) provides: "Electric utility rates shall be based on the original cost, less depreciation, of property used by and useful to the utility in providing service." 113 ETI cited: City ofAlvin v. Public Util. Comm'n of Texas, 876 S.W.2d 346, 353-354 (Tex.