PlaintiiTs' causes of actioQ are setout on page 5 and 6 of his amended civil complaint He lists as an additional cause of action "Action In Rem." This is not an independent cause of action, but this technical term is generally "...applied toactions between parties, where thedirect object istoreach and dispose of property owned bythem..." Bla^^sIjwDictionaty,^''' Edition. Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment Page 5 of 13 Section 13.002 ofthe Texas Property Code stat^ in relevant part that "An instrument [Deed Recorded December 12, 1998] that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons ofthe existence ofthe instrument..." SeeattachedExhibit "I". The PlaintilT voluntarily signed the Warranty Deed complained of on Februaiy 5, 1998.^ See Exhibit "E" - Plaintiffs Amended Complaint page 11 and Exhibit "H" - Wairanty Deed.