ACCEPTED
[…] December 2, 2014 order, ignored the performance issues raised by the City.3
Even if the trial court reached the issue whether Tobias was “ready,
willing and able to perform his duties under this Agreement,” as Tobias now
speculates, the resolution of that issue involved a purely factual dispute not
related to the issues raised in the declaratory judgment action, i.e, the ultra
2
This evidence was incorporated to the City’s response to the motion for declaratory
judgment by reference. CR 000099.
3
Later in his Brief, Tobias contend that section 271.152 waived immunity for
declaratory judgment. However, the City’s defenses under the contract are not waived. See
Section 271.155 (“This subchapter does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available
to a party to a contract, other than a bar against suit based on sovereign immunity.”); Zachry
Constr. Corp. v. Port of Houston Auth., 449 S.W.3d 98, 107 (Tex. 2014).
-4-
vires and severability defenses. As we noted in the City’s Brief, the resolution
of this factual dispute was beyond the scope of a declaratory judgment action.
Schuhardt Consulting Profit Sharing Plan v.