ACCEPTED
[…] filed suit seeking a declaration that its loss was a covered occurrence under the
insurance agreement's terms. Id. at 133. The Supreme Court held that section
271.152 waived immunity from the Plaintiff’s claim arising out of the insurance
agreement. Id. at 327-28. The Supreme Court did not hold that immunity for
the underlying claim seeking a declaratory judgment was waived. Id. Instead,
the Court remanded the case to the trial court for further proceedings. Id.
Nat’l Public Finance Guarantee Corp. v. Harris County- Houston
Sports Authority does not stand for the proposition that section 271.152
waives immunity for Tobias’ declaratory judgment action. In Harris County,
National did not plead a breach of contract claim which clearly distinguishes
the facts from this case. Based on the language of section 271.152 (“A local
governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter
into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter
waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for
breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this
-8-
subchapter.”), the court of appeals dismissed National’s declaratory judgment
action holding that section 271.152 does not waive immunity of a
governmental entity that is not alleged to have breached a contract. Id. at 484.