ACCEPTED
[…] II. Savings Clause Does Not Apply to this Jurisdictional Statute.
Walker further suggests that a saving clause analysis demonstrates that a
general saving clause applies to Section 12.1058 of the Texas Education Code, and
that this Court must conclude that Section 12.1058(c) does not affect any accrued
right or remedy under the prior operation of the Whistleblower Act, a completely
different statute. However, in this case, a savings clause analysis is not appropriate
because the savings clause does not apply to this jurisdictional statute.
The general savings clause, which can be found in Section 311.031(a) of the
Texas Government Code states:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the reenactment, revision,
amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect:
4
2106417v.1
(1) the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under
it;
(2) any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability
previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred under it;
(3) any violation of the statute or any penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment incurred under the statute before its amendment or
repeal; or
(4) any investigation, proceeding, or remedy concerning any
privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may
be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture,
or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed
or amended.
See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.031(a)(1)-(4) (emphasis added). The clear distinction
here is that Walker’s action is under the Whistleblower Act statute, while the
legislature has amended Chapter 12 of the Texas Education Code. Therefore,