Hermenia Jenkins v. Crosby Independent School District and Michael L. Williams in His Official Capacity as State Commissioner of Education
[…] Texas Education Code §21.201(1) defines teacher as: A superintendent, principal, supervisor, classroom teacher, counselor, or other full-time professional employee who is required to hold a certificate issued under Subchapter B, or a nurse. (Appx. 3, emphasis added) One of the greatest statutory protections teachers have is the right to be employed from year to year, under contract, in the same professional capacity unless the school district invokes the statutory, contract nonrenewal process. Texas Education Code §21.206(b) states, “The board’s failure to give [timely, written notice of proposed, contract nonrenewal] … constitutes an election to employ the teacher in the same professional capacity for the following school year.” (Brackets and emphases added) (Appx. 3) The commissioner has described this _______________________________________________________________________________________ Jenkins v. Crosby Indep. Sch. Dist. - Case No. 03-15-00313-CV Appellant’s Brief Page 14 passage in §21.206 as “a central plank” in an educator’s statutory contract rights. Tuck v. Alief Indep. Sch. Dist., Docket No. 008-R10-1007, p. 5 (Tex. Comm’r Educ. 2012) (Appx. 12). Since the term “teacher” specifically includes principal, as applied in this case §21.206(b) says, “The board’s failure to give [statutory written notice of proposed, contract nonrenewal] … constitutes an election to employ the principal in the same professional capacity for the following school year.” (Brackets and emphases added; “principal” substituted for “teacher”) (Appx. 3) Principal is one of several “professional capacities” specifically identified in §21.201(1).2 If a school board seeks to nonrenew a principal’s contract at the end of the school year, the statutory nonrenewal process