Hermenia Jenkins v. Crosby Independent School District and Michael L. Williams in His Official Capacity as State Commissioner of Education
[…] Same Professional Capacity Petitioner contends that her reassignment is not proper because the positions of principal and assistant principal arc not in the same professional capacity. The phrase "same professional capacity" occurs twice in the Texas Education Code. In Texas Education Code section 21.206 provides: 043-RI0-1211 4 H. Jenkins v. Crosby ISD TEA #: 000008 (a) Not later than the 10th day before the last day of instruction in a school year, the board of trustees shall notify in writing each teacher whose contract is about to expire whether the board proposes to renew or not renew the contract. The notice must be delivered personally by hand delivery to the teacher on the campus at which the teacher is employed, except that if the teacher is not present on the campus on the date that hand delivery is attempted, the notice must be mailed by prepaid certified mail or delivered by express delivery service to the teacher's address of record with the district. Notice that is postmarked on or before the I 0th day before the last day of instruction is considered timely given under this subsection. (b) The board's failure to give the notice required by Subsection (a) within the time specified constitutes an election to employ the teacher in the same professional capacity for the following school year. (c) This section does not apply to a term contract with a superintendent. If a school district fails to timely give a teacher notice of proposed nonrenewal when the teacher's contract is about lo expire, the school district is required to employ the teacher in the "same professional capacity" for the following school year. A requirement to employ a teacher in the "same professional capacity" is triggered only when a contract is about to expire and timely notice of proposed nonrenewal is not given.