ACCEPTED
[…] Section
174.003(3) defines “Police Officer” as (1) a paid employee (2) who is
sworn, (3) certified, (4) full-time, and who serves in a professional law
enforcement capacity in the police department of a political subdivision.
There is no dispute Deputy Constables are paid employees who are
sworn, full-time employees. They are also certified law enforcement
officers, as even Wolff acknowledges. 441 S.W.3d at 366. Similarly,
Schwenke v. State, 960 S.W.2d 227 (Tex. App. 13th Dist. – Corpus Christi
1997), recognized that a constable must obtain certification as a law
enforcement officer. Section 86.011 in fact provides that “Each deputy
constable must qualify in the manner provided for deputy sheriffs.”
13
The only question then is whether a Constable’s Office is more
akin to a Sheriff’s Office (which El Paso and Webb found to be a “police
department”) or a Parks Department (which San Antonio found is not a
“police department”). A County Constable’s Office is a constitutional