ACCEPTED
[…] in a “police department”), the collective bargaining agreement between
appellee and appellant is void and unenforceable. The Fourth District
erred in its analysis in Wolff and appellee’s argument is equally flawed.
Wolff v. Deputy Constables Association of Bexar County recognized
that under Section 174.023 of the Texas Local Government Code, “police
officers” in a political subdivision that have adopted Chapter 174 have
the right to organize and bargain collectively. The court then focused on
the definition of “police officer” under Section 174.003(3). That Section
defines “police officer” as “a paid employee who is sworn, certified, and
full-time, and who regularly serves in a professional law enforcement
capacity in the police department of a political subdivision.”
10
The Wolff court found that deputy constables meet all of the
requirements of Section 174.003(3) except that they do not work in a
“police department.” The court found that a Constables Office is not a
“police department” within the meaning of Section 174.003. Noting that