III.1; see also id. art. IV.2 (“Any taxpayer preserved for appellate review are meritorious”). The having income from business activity which is taxable controlling issue then is whether the franchise tax falls both within and without this state ... shall allocate and within the meaning of “income tax” as defined in apportion his net income as provided in this article.”). chapter 141. FN2. The purposes of the Multistate Tax Paragraph 4 of article II of section 141.001 de- Compact are to: fines “income tax” as “a tax imposed on or measured by net income including any tax imposed on or measured by an amount arrived at by deducting ex- 1. Facilitate proper determination of state penses from gross income, one or more forms of and local tax liability of multistate tax- which expenses are not specifically and directly re- payers, including the equitable appor- lated to particular transactions.” Tex. Tax Code § tionment of tax bases and settlement of 141.001, art.