Related Cases
[…] C. The ALJs Have Not Acted Ultra Vires. For the reasons discussed above, (see supra §§ II.A. and II.B.), Audi's arguments that the ALJs acted "ultra vires" in reopening the record and receiving additional evidence after being ordered to do so by the Board are meritless.25 Section 2301.704(b) of the Code gives the ALJs "all of the board's power and authority as provided in [Chapter 2301] to conduct hearings…." The ALJs powers are coextensive with the Board's powers.