Related Cases
[…] Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.703. However, "[t]o the extent of a conflict between [Chapter 2301] and Chapter 2001, Government Code, [Chapter 2301] controls." Id. at § 2301.702 (emphasis added). Chapter 2301 provides that an administrative law judge of SOAH must hold contested case hearings. Id. at § 2301.704(a). SOAH’s administrative law judges have "all" of the Board’s power and authority provided under Chapter 2301, id. at (b) (emphasis added), except the power to issue a final order. 26 Review of a proposal for decision by the Board is governed by Section 2301.709. In reviewing a contested case, "the board…shall take any further action conducive to the issuance of a final order and shall issue a written final decision or order." Id. at (c) (emphasis added). A party to a contested case proceeding affected by a Board’s final order may seek judicial review in the district court of Travis County or this Court. Id. at § 2301.571(a).