Related Cases
[…] Audi further argues for disqualification of the prospective transferees because the Revised Agreement can easily be amended by 60% of the Motorcars' members. The ALJs are persuaded by the testimony that Headwater Hi Tech and Mr. Weitz have no intention, or nefarious motives, to amend the agreement to add the Written Consent and Forced Sale sections back into the agreement after approval by the Board. Further, Texas Occupations Code § 2301.478(b) imposes a requirement of good faith and fair dealing on every party to a franchise agreement. ("Each party to a franchise owes to the other party a duty of good faith and fair dealing that is actionable in tort.").