Related Cases
[…] The fact that Audi disagrees with the Board and the ALJs’ decisions or with the way the Board interprets statutes it is charged with enforcing does not mean that any of the Board or ALJs’ actions were ultra vires acts. IV. THIS COURT SHOULD AFFIRM THE DISTRICT COURT'S DISMISSAL BECAUSE AUDI FAILED TO JOIN THE BOARD AND/OR THE OTHER BOARD MEMBERS. Audi’s lawsuit asked the district court to declare the Board’s remand order void and sought injunctive relief barring enforcement of that order. The Board was 44 a necessary and indispensable party to that lawsuit. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(a) ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties."); Reynolds v. Haws, 741 S.W.2d 582, 587-588 (Tex. App. – Fort Worth 1987, writ denied) (affirming dismissal of case for failure to join board of adjustment when the validity of the board’s action was the suit’s focus).26 See also Scott v.