ACCEPTED
[…] (d) The total monthly benefit payable to a retired or disabled member, other than a
deferred retiree or active member who has elected the DROP under Section 5(b) of this article, or
payable to an eligible survivor of a deceased member as provided by Section 7(a) or 7(b) of this
article, shall be increased by the following amounts: by $100, beginning with the monthly
payment made for July 1999; by $25, beginning with the monthly payment made for July, 2000;
and by $25, beginning with the monthly payment made for July 2001. These additional benefits
may not be increased under Section 11(c) of this article.
Active 20882466 1
Excerpts from the Fund’s Enabling Statute, Article 6243e.2(1)
Section 10:
Nonstatutory benefit increases
The benefits provided by this article may be increased if:
(1) an actuary selected by the board who, if an individual, is a Fellow of the Society of
Actuaries, a Fellow of the Conference of Actuaries in Public Practice, or a member of the
American Academy of Actuaries determines that the increase cannot reasonably be viewed as
posing a material risk of jeopardizing the fund's ability to pay any existing benefit;
(2) a majority of the participating members of the fund vote for the increase by a secret
ballot;
(3) the increase does not deprive a member, without the member's written consent, of a
right to receive benefits that have already become fully vested and matured in a member; and
(4) the State Pension Review Board approves the determination by the actuary selected
by the board that the increase cannot reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of
jeopardizing the fund's ability to pay any existing benefit.
Active 20882466 2
Exhibit 2
Excerpts from Texas Government Code Ch. 802
Sec. 802.101. ACTUARIAL VALUATION.
(a) The governing body of a public retirement system shall employ an actuary, as a
full-time or part-time employee or as a consultant, to make a valuation at least once every three