ACCEPTED
[…] anywhere within the corridor along state highways and interstates without a license
and permit, but then exempting at least 26 categories of signs based on their
subject matter:
4
• 5 categories of specific information logo signs imprinted with the words
“GAS,” “FOOD,” “LODGING,” “CAMPING,” or “24 HOUR Rx,” TEX.
TRANSP. CODE §§391.001(12), .091
• signs relating to a public election, §391.005; App. D
• 6 categories of signs relating to
o directional or official advertising authorized by law, including
advertising pertaining to a natural wonder or a scenic or historic
attraction, §391.031(b)(1); App. J 1
o for sale or lease signs for the property on which it is located,
§391.031(b)(2); App. J 2
o signs “solely for activities conducted on the property on which it is
located,” §391.031(b)(3); App. J 3
o signs for protection of life and property, §391.031(b)(5); App. J 4
1
This exemption does not offend the First Amendment to the extent it regulates government
speech. Reed, 135 S.Ct. at 2233; Pleasant Grove City v. Summum, 555 U.S. 460, 467-69 (2009)