ACCEPTED
[…] of a vehicle must yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully
in the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.007(b).
Section 545.302(f) provides that subsections (a), (b) and ( c) do not apply if
the avoidance of conflict with other traffic is necessary or if the operator is complying
4
with the law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control device.
Appellant argues that Appellant stopping momentarily in the intersection was
necessary for him to be in compliance with Texas Transportation Code § 545.062(a)
which states that “an operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured
clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles,
traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without
colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object or person
on or near the highway.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.062(a). Appellant argues
that he was forced to stop as he crossed the intersection due to traffic in front of him
stopping and that in order for him to be in compliance with § 545.062(a), he must