ACCEPTED
[…] The
court of appeals held that the arresting officer’s statements that the defendant had
stopped completely past the limit line at a red light and that the defendant’s vehicle
6
was parked in the middle of the intersection, along with the defendant’s own
admission to conclude that the defendant had committed one or more traffic
violations.
Relying on § 544.004(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, Appellant argues
that he was complying with an official traffic-control device by entering the
intersection of Elkins and Sweetwater Blvd. on a protected left-turn arrow. Section
544.004(a) provides that:
(a) The operator of a vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an applicable
official traffic-control device placed as provided by this subtitle unless the
person is:
(1) otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer; or
(2) operating an authorized emergency vehicle and is subject to
exceptions under this subtitle.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.004(a).
Section 541.304 fo the Texas Transportation Code reads:
In this subtitle:
(1) “Official traffic-control device” means a sign, signal, marking or device
that is:
(A) consistent with this subtitle;
7