ACCEPTED
[…] railroad, public body, or public officer to notify traffic of railroad tracks or an
approaching railroad train.
(3) “Traffic-control signal” means a manual, electric, or mechanical device that
alternately directs traffic to stop and to proceed.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 541.304.
Section 541.304 provides two different definitions for “traffic-control signal”
and “traffic-control device”. Complying with a traffic control signal displaying a
green arrow does not give an operator an absolute right to enter an intersection.
Rather, Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.007 ( c) allows an operator to “cautiously enter
then intersection to move in the direction permitted by the arrow” and to yield to
pedestrians and other traffic lawfully using the intersection. Tex. Transp. Code Ann.
§ 544.007( c). This clearly prohibits the operator of a vehicle from stopping in the
middle of an intersection. In Markert v. State, 2011 WL 2937428 (Tex. App. –