George Ray Micheaux, Jr. v. State
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.007(b). Section 545.302(f) provides that subsections (a), (b) and ( c) do not apply if the avoidance of conflict with other traffic is necessary or if the operator is complying 4 with the law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control device. Appellant argues that Appellant stopping momentarily in the intersection was necessary for him to be in compliance with Texas Transportation Code § 545.062(a) which states that “an operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object or person on or near the highway.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.062(a).