Texas Health and Human Services Commission v. Jessica Lukefahr
[…] Appellant’s Br. 18-21;

Appellant’s Reply Br. 8-13. Thus, the Court should disregard Ms. Lukefahr’s

attempts to conflate a medical need to stand with a medical need for an integrated

stander.

     V.      HHSC’s Denial Letter Provides the Legal Basis for the Denial as
             Required by Federal Medicaid Regulations.

Finally, Ms. Lukefahr notes that that HHSC, in its Reply Brief, failed to cite to part

of a Federal Medicaid regulation requiring that a denial letter provide the legal

basis for the denial. Sur-Reply at 4 n. 3; 42 C.F.R. § 431.210(c) (the notice must

contain “[t]he specific regulations that support, or the change in Federal or State

law that requires, the action.”). This is true, since the portion of HHSC’s Reply


                                          6
Brief cited by Ms. Lukefahr refers to the level of detail required in a denial letter,

not the legal basis for the denial. See Reply Br. at 8 n. 2. Regardless, HHSC’s