Glenn Herbert Johnson v. Harris County
[…] that particular Joint Motion as specifically required by

§33.56 of the Texas Property Tax Code and Rule 21(d) of the

Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.


     The trial court ordered Harris County to refund to

Hashmet Wali his purchase price proceeds of $55,800, an

amount that included court costs and proceeds in excess of

the lien in the amount of $7,124.15, even though it was

apparent on the face of the record that Harris County and

             1st Amended Supreme Court Petition for Review            Page 11
Hashmet failed to follow the requirements set forth in §

33.56 (b), which states that:


     “The taxing unit must file the petition under the same

cause number as the delinquent tax suit and in the same

court.”, and that Harris County and Hashmet failed to

follow the requirements set forth in Rule 21 (d) of the

Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, which states that: “The

party or attorney of record, must certify to the Court

compliance with this rule in writing over signature on the