Glenn Herbert Johnson v. Harris County
[…] The trial court ordered Harris County to refund to Hashmet Wali his purchase price proceeds of $55,800, an amount that included court costs and proceeds in excess of the lien in the amount of $7,124.15, even though it was apparent on the face of the record that Harris County and 1st Amended Supreme Court Petition for Review Page 11 Hashmet failed to follow the requirements set forth in § 33.56 (b), which states that: “The taxing unit must file the petition under the same cause number as the delinquent tax suit and in the same court.”, and that Harris County and Hashmet failed to follow the requirements set forth in Rule 21 (d) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, which states that: “The party or attorney of record, must certify to the Court compliance with this rule in writing over signature on the filed pleading, plea,