Regal Entertainment Group v. IPIC-Gold Class Entertainment, LLC and IPIC Texas, LLC
[…] See BMC Software Belg., N.V. v. Marchand, 83 S.W.3d 789, 795 (Tex. 2002). If the judgment can be upheld on any legal theory supported by the evidence, “[w]e must uphold the judgment regardless of whether the trial court articulates the correct legal reason for the judgment.” Conseco Fin. Servicing Corp. v. J & J Mobile Homes, Inc., 120 S.W.3d 878, 880–81 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. denied). Applicable Law The Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act of 1983 provides that “[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.05(a). The purpose of the Act is to maintain and promote competition in trade and commerce within Texas and to provide the benefits of that competition to Texas consumers. Id. § 15.04. We construe the Act “in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes to the extent consistent with this purpose.” Id.; see also Coca-Cola Co. v. Harmar Bottling Co., 218 S.W.3d 671, 688–89 (Tex. 2006). Texas caselaw applying the Act is limited, and, accordingly, we rely heavily on the jurisprudence of the federal courts applying the Sherman Antitrust Act.