COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (1) in jail for the case, including confinement served as described by Article
46B.009 and excluding confinement served as a condition of community
supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by
the trial court.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1)(West Supp. 2016). Consequently, the trial
court is generally required to grant the defendant pre-sentence jail time when sentence is
pronounced. Ex parte Ybarra, 149 S.W.3d 147, 148 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004).
Another statute must be considered in our analysis of this issue. Article 42.12,
-2-
§ 15(h)(2)(A) provides that:
(2) A judge:
(A) may credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail
felony facility time served by the defendant in a county jail from the time
of the defendant’s arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial
court. [Emphasis added].
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.12, § 15(h)(2)(A)(West Supp. 2016). Article 42.12
controls over Article 42.03 because a specific statute controls a general statute. Hoitt v.
State, 30 S.W.3d 670, 676 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 2000, pet. ref’d). Thus, the trial court