COURT OF APPEALS
[…] may be waived by the failure to object. Rhoades, 934 S.W.2d at 120; Curry v. State, 910 S.W.2d
490, 496 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995). Appellant did not raise this complaint about his sentence at the
time it was imposed or in his motion for new trial. Consequently, Appellant has waived his
complaint that the sentence amounts to cruel and unusual punishment.
Jail Credit
Appellant next contends that the trial court did not have discretion to refuse to give him
credit for 46 days served in the Johnson County Jail. Article 42.03, section 2(a) of the Code of
Criminal Procedure provides that:
In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted
shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the
defendant has spent:
(1) in jail for the case, including confinement served as described by Article
46B.009 and excluding confinement served as a condition of community
supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by
the trial court.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1)(West Supp. 2016). Consequently, the trial
court is generally required to grant the defendant pre-sentence jail time when sentence is
pronounced. Ex parte Ybarra, 149 S.W.3d 147, 148 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004).