10/04/2016
[…] Officer Walker’s discretion in charging him with criminal trespass. Accordingly, the
15
State presented sufficient evidence to convict Spottedbear of improper influence under
§ 45-7-102(1)(a)(i), MCA.
¶34 3. Whether the State presented sufficient evidence to convict Spottedbear of
criminal trespass.
¶35 Criminal trespass to property requires the State to show that “(1) a ‘person
knowingly,’ (2) ‘enters or remains unlawfully in,’ (3) an ‘occupied structure’ or ‘the
premises of another.’” State v. Robertson, 2014 MT 279, ¶ 19, 376 Mont. 471, 336 P.3d
367 (quoting § 45-6-203(1), MCA). A person who is “licensed, invited, or otherwise
privileged to do so” cannot be convicted of criminal trespass. Section 45-6-201(1),
MCA; Robertson, ¶¶ 19, 24. Such privilege, however, “may be revoked at any time by
personal communication of notice by the landowner or other authorized person to the
entering person.” Section 45-6-201(1), MCA. A person “remains unlawfully” pursuant
to statute—and therefore commits criminal trespass—if the person remains upon the
premises after his or her privilege is revoked. Sections 45-6-201(1), -203(1), MCA.