10/04/2016
[…] As such, whether a defendant acted with purpose “may be inferred
from circumstantial evidence such as the acts of the accused and the facts and
circumstances surrounding the offense.” Clausell, ¶ 31. Such evidence “need only be of
10
sufficient quality and quantity to legally justify a jury in finding guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt, taking into consideration all of the facts and circumstances surrounding
the charged offense collectively.” Clausell, ¶ 31.
¶25 In Plenty Hawk, we addressed whether there was sufficient evidence to sustain
Plenty Hawk’s conviction of intimidation under § 45-5-203, MCA. Plenty Hawk, 285
Mont. at 186, 948 P.2d at 210-11. Similar to here, Plenty Hawk argued that the State
failed to present evidence that his threats towards a deputy were made “with the purpose
to cause another to perform or to omit the performance of any act.” Plenty Hawk, 285
Mont. at 186, 948 P.2d at 211 (quoting § 45-5-203(1), MCA). The evidence established
that Plenty Hawk was intoxicated, combative, and belligerent when deputies and
ambulance personnel first approached him lying in a roadway. Plenty Hawk, 285 Mont.