COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Country Enters., 991 S.W.2d at 493; see
also Taherzadeh v. Ghaleh-Assadi, 108 S.W.3d 927, 928 (Tex. App.—Dallas
2003, pet. denied) (holding trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying oral
continuance request based on pro se litigant’s desire to be represented by
counsel at hearing when pro se litigant had nine days’ notice of the hearing in
which he could have found counsel).
4
Although the parties do not address the issue, we also consider whether
Husband’s statement on the “Verification” page qualifies as an unsworn
declaration under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 132.001.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001 (West Supp. 2016). That
section provides that, with the exception of certain situations that do not apply
here, “an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration,
verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a
rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.” Id. § 132.001(a). An
unsworn declaration, however, must be “in writing” and “subscribed by the
person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.” Id. § 132.001(c);
see Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Caruana, 363 S.W.3d 558, 564 (Tex. 2012)
(explaining that unsworn declarations may be used in lieu of verifications or
affidavits so long as they are subscribed as true under “penalty of perjury”);
Dominguez v. State, 441 S.W.3d 652, 658 (Tex.