PUBLISHED
[…] award using the amount C.J.’s medical providers billed the
Medicaid program.
C.
Finally, we address the government’s argument that the
district court erred in refusing to reduce the damages award
under the provisions of West Virginia’s Medical Professional
Liability Act (the “Professional Liability Act”).
The Professional Liability Act modifies the common law
collateral source rule in the context of medical professional
liability actions, like the instant case. Manor Care, Inc. v.
Douglas, 763 S.E.2d 73, 87 (W. Va. 2014); see W. Va. Code § 55-
7B-9a. The statute entitles a defendant to a post-verdict,
prejudgment hearing regarding payments received by the plaintiff
from collateral sources. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9a(a) (“[A]
defendant who has been found liable to the plaintiff for damages
for medical care, rehabilitation services, lost earnings or
other economic losses may present to the court, after the trier
14
of fact has rendered a verdict, but before entry of judgment,
evidence of payments the plaintiff has received for the same
injury from collateral sources.”). At the hearing, if the court
finds that certain statutory preconditions are met, the
defendant may also “present evidence of future payments from
collateral sources.” Id. § 55-7B-9a(b) (emphasis added). After
making findings based on the evidence, the court then reduces
the economic damages award by the “net amount of collateral
source payments received or to be received by the plaintiff”
before entering judgment. Id. § 55-7B-9a(f). The court may not
reduce the award, however, with respect to any amounts “which
the collateral source has a right to recover from the plaintiff
through subrogation, lien, or reimbursement.” Id. § 55-7B-
9a(g)(1). Medicaid payments qualify as collateral source
payments under the Professional Liability Act. See id. § 55-7B-
2(b) (defining the term “[c]ollateral source” to include “[a]ny
federal or state act, public program or insurance which provides
payments for medical expenses”).