PUBLISHED
[…] Medicaid program holds such a lien. In particular, Simms
asserts that the Medicaid program holds a subrogation lien by
virtue of Section 9-5-11(b), which provides that when a Medicaid
“recipient” recovers damages from a third party related to
medical expenses previously paid by the Medicaid program, the
state Medicaid agency holds a “priority right to be paid first”
out of the recovery. W. Va. Code § 9-5-11(b)(6). To that end,
the West Virginia Medicaid program “shall be legally subrogated
to the rights of the recipient.” Id. § 9-5-11(b)(5). By
contrast, the government argues that Section 9-5-11 does not
apply because C.J.--not Simms--is the Medicaid “recipient” for
purposes of the subrogation provision. See id. § 9-5-11(a)(3)
(defining “[r]ecipient,” “unless the context otherwise
requires,” as “a person who applies for and receives assistance
under the Medicaid Program”).
Because the district court did not squarely address the
government’s argument that Simms does not qualify as a
16
“recipient” under W. Va. Code § 9-5-11, 4 we believe the district
court should have held a collateral source hearing before
entering judgment in Simms’ favor. Accordingly, remand is