SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] misunderstood the earlier order, but the court did not credit that
contention. “According deference to that credibility determination,
as we must, we conclude that petitioner established by clear and
convincing evidence that [respondent] willfully violated the relevant
order of protection” (Matter of Duane H. v Tina J., 66 AD3d 1148,
1149).
-2- 13
CAF 15-00739
We agree with respondent, however, that the court erred in
imposing restrictions on his ability to use or possess firearms during
the pendency of the order. Under Family Court Act § 846-a, the court
may revoke a license to carry and possess a firearm “[i]f the court
determines that the willful failure to obey [a protective] order
involves violent behavior constituting the crimes of menacing,
reckless endangerment, assault or attempted assault.” Where, as here,
no such determination is made, the court is not authorized to revoke a
respondent’s firearms permit (see Matter of Kappel v Kappel, 234 AD2d
872, 874). Moreover, restriction of respondent’s right to use or
possess firearms was not warranted under Family Court Act § 842-a,