SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] the pendency of the order. Under Family Court Act § 846-a, the court
may revoke a license to carry and possess a firearm “[i]f the court
determines that the willful failure to obey [a protective] order
involves violent behavior constituting the crimes of menacing,
reckless endangerment, assault or attempted assault.” Where, as here,
no such determination is made, the court is not authorized to revoke a
respondent’s firearms permit (see Matter of Kappel v Kappel, 234 AD2d
872, 874). Moreover, restriction of respondent’s right to use or
possess firearms was not warranted under Family Court Act § 842-a,
inasmuch as the court did not find, and could not find based on the
evidence at the hearing, “that the conduct which resulted in the
issuance of the order of protection involved (i) the infliction of
physical injury . . . , (ii) the use or threatened use of a deadly
weapon or dangerous instrument . . . , or (iii) behavior constituting
any violent felony offense” (§ 842-a [2] [a]), or that there is a
“substantial risk that the respondent may use or threaten to use a
firearm unlawfully against the person or persons for whose protection
the order of protection is issued” (§ 842-a [2] [b]). We thus modify
the order by vacating the provision directing that respondent is not
to use or possess firearms nor hold or apply for a pistol permit
during the pendency of the order.
Entered: February 11, 2016 Frances E. Cafarell
Clerk of the Court