COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA137
[…] C.R.S. 2016; the revocation statute provides the consequences
for driving while intoxicated, § 42-2-126(3), (4).
¶ 26 Certain provisions of Colorado’s express consent statute also
relate to the temporal limitation for testing applicable to
revocations based on excessive BAC test results. Colorado’s
11
express consent statute requires a suspected intoxicated driver
to take a breath test or a blood test “when so requested and
directed by a law enforcement officer [who has] probable cause to
believe” that the driver has committed an alcohol related driving
offense. § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I). If a law enforcement officer
requests a test under section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a), “the person must
cooperate with the request such that the sample of blood or
breath can be obtained within two hours of the person’s driving.”
§ 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III). The General Assembly initially added
this section to the revocation statute in 1999 and later recodified
it as part of the express consent statute. See Ch. 35, sec. 1, §
42-2-126(2)(a)(II), 1999 Colo. Sess. Laws 90; Ch. 342, sec. 3, §
42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III), 2002 Colo.