in Re Angela Cornejo and Carlos R. Portillo
[…] But that nonsuit does not alleviate the general risk that the apportionment questions highlight—the risk that two different juries may determine differing amounts of medical expenses and other damages in response to the same liability question, and may allocate those damages differently between the parents and the child based on the parents’ claim for expenses until the child reaches her majority. Nor does the nonsuit assure that 2 Section 74.301(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code limits noneconomic damages in a health care liability action against physicians or health care providers other than an institution to “an amount not to exceed $250,000 for each claimant, regardless of the number of defendant physicians or health care providers other than a health care institution against whom the claim is asserted or the number of separate causes of action on which the claim is based.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.301(a). Section 74.301(b) limits noneconomic damages in a health care liability action against a single health care institution to “an amount not to exceed $250,000 for each claimant.”