Kristen Vander-Plas v. Donald R. May
[…] The TCPA’s purpose is to “encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of

persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in

government to the maximum extent permitted by law and, at the same time, protect the

rights of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &

REM. CODE § 27.002. The statute allows a party to file a motion to dismiss a “legal

action” that is “based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of” the right of

free speech, right to petition or right of association. § 27.003. The movant has the initial


                                              5
burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the legal action is subject to

the TCPA. § 27.005(b). The court “may not dismiss a legal action under this section if

the party bringing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima

facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” § 27.005(c). However,

the statute requires dismissal of the action if the moving party establishes by a

preponderance of the evidence “each essential element of a valid defense to the

nonmovant’s claim.” § 27.005(d). The TCPA further provides, “In determining whether