Kristen Vander-Plas v. Donald R. May
[…] 9
         Vander-Plas’s motion to dismiss contained exhibits, including copies of
correspondence from May’s attorney to Vander-Plas and to her attorney. The parties
do not contend the correspondence constitutes evidence supporting, or opposing, the
motion to dismiss.


                                             8
Antonio January 29, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.). See also Cuba v. Pylant, 814 F.3d 701,

711 (5th Cir. 2016).


       Vander-Plas contends those courts have given too great an emphasis to the

“Evidence” heading the Legislature gave section 27.006. She argues the language of

section 27.006(a) requiring that, in determining whether an action should be dismissed,

“the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating

the facts on which the liability or defense is based[,]” states merely that courts must

consider pleadings to determine the parties’ claims and defenses and any judicial

admissions, and the affidavits to weigh the evidence in support of the claims and

defenses pled. She argues the Legislature should not be thought to have created a